memorandum in support of motion to dismiss. mem support motion dismiss.pdf · policy hews very...
[…] 1 The first law cited in the complaint was enacted in 2002. S.C. CODE ANN. § 59-1-460. The complaint also suggests that released time programs were active prior to 2002. See Cmplt. at Ex. A (describing program active in 1998). 2 See, e.g., 2002 S.C. ACTS 241 (preamble to 2002 Act); Smith v. Smith, 523 F.2d 121 (4th Cir. 1975).
7:09-cv-01586-HMH Date Filed 08/31/09 Entry Number 19-1 Page 9 of 41
3
Carnegie units for the completion of released time classes in religious instruction.” Cmplt. ¶ 18;
S.C. CODE ANN. § 59-39-112.
The criteria for awarding Carnegie units “are substantially the same criteria used to
evaluate similar classes at established private high schools for the purpose of determining
whether a student transferring to a public high school from a private high school will be awarded
elective Carnegie units for such classes.” Id. The statute also specifies that “classes in religious
instruction are evaluated on the basis of purely secular criteria” and “not involve any test for,
religious content or denominational affiliation.” Id.