memorandum and order defendants abdel rahman ismail abdel rahman ghanimat, jamal abdel fatah tzabich...
[…] subject matter jurisdiction over the Amended Complaint due to the

existence of non-justiciable political questions and the

sovereign immunity provided in Section 2604 of the FSIA and4

Section 2337(2) of the ATA . Objections, at para. 1. The PA and5

PLO raised and this Court rejected the same arguments in Ungar II

and Ungar IV and does so again now. For the reasons set forth in

those opinions, this writer reiterates that the Amended Complaint

does not present any non-justiciable political questions and

neither the PA, the PLO, nor the entity called Palestine is or

Section 2331(1) of the ATA defines the term international6

terrorism to mean activities that:

A) involve violent acts or acts dangerous to human life thatare a violation of the criminal laws of the United States orof any State, or that would be a criminal violation ifcommitted within the jurisdiction of the United States or ofany State;

B) appear to be intended -(i) to intimidate or coerce a civilian population;(ii) to influence the policy of a government by

intimidation or coercion; or(iii)to affect the conduct of a government by

assassination or kidnaping; and(C)occur primarily outside the territorial jurisdiction of

the United States, or transcend national boundaries in terms of the means by which they are accomplished, the persons they appear intended to intimidate or coerce, or the locale in which their perpetrators operate or seek asylum.

18 U.S.C. § 2331(1).

8

represents a foreign State and therefore, is not entitled to

sovereign immunity. See Ungar IV, 315 F. Supp. 2d at 174-187;

Ungar II, 228 F. Supp. 2d at 44-49. Therefore, the PA’s and

PLO’s first objection to the Report and Recommendation is

overruled.