memorandum 2019-7 · 2019. 2. 4. · memorandum 2019-7 statutes made obsolete by trial court...
[…] Stat. ch. 1082, § 1 (legislative findings for the Trial Court Facilities Act). 17. 2002 Cal. Stat. ch. 1082 (SB 1732 (Escutia)); see generally Sections 70301-70403. 18. 2002 Cal. Stat. ch. 1082, § 1 (emphasis added). For further background on the Trial Court Facilities Act, see Assembly Committee on Judiciary Analysis of SB 1732 (June 25, 2002); Senate Committee on Judiciary Analysis of SB 1732 (April 16, 2002). 19. See, e.g., Section 70391. 20. See former Section 70321 (2002 Cal. Stat. ch. 1082, § 4) (“The Judicial Council, in consultation with the superior court of each county and the county shall enter into agreements concerning the transfer

Page 8: Memorandum 2019-7 · 2019. 2. 4. · Memorandum 2019-7 Statutes Made Obsolete by Trial Court Restructuring: Court Facilities (Draft of Tentative Recommendation) Attached for the Commission’s

STAFF DRAFT Tentative Recommendation • February 4, 2019

– 4 –