memorandum 2019-7 · 2019. 2. 4. · memorandum 2019-7 statutes made obsolete by trial court...
[…] See, e.g., Sections 73561 (facilities for the Monterey County Municipal Court “shall be maintained in the Cities of Salinas and Monterey and at court facilities provided elsewhere in accordance with law”), 74935.5 (“There shall be maintained in both the City of Gridley and the Town of Paradise branch court facilities ….”). 63. In key part, Section 70391 provides:

70391. The Judicial Council, as the policymaking body for the judicial branch, shall have the following responsibilities and authorities with regard to court facilities, in addition to any other responsibilities or authorities established by law:

(a) Exercise full responsibility, jurisdiction, control, and authority as an owner would have over trial court facilities the title of which is held by the state, including, but not limited to, the acquisition and development of facilities.

Page 14: Memorandum 2019-7 · 2019. 2. 4. · Memorandum 2019-7 Statutes Made Obsolete by Trial Court Restructuring: Court Facilities (Draft of Tentative Recommendation) Attached for the Commission’s

STAFF DRAFT Tentative Recommendation • February 4, 2019

– 10 –

Other recent legislation on court facilities further confirms that the Legislature 1 and the Governor have vested broad authority for such matters in the judiciary, 2 while imposing procedural constraints to ensure that other voices are heard and 3 taken into account.64 That new approach apparently overrides the earlier statutes 4 specifying precisely where court facilities must be located. Indeed, the Legislature 5 and the Governor recently approved sales of court facilities in some places where 6 a municipal courthouse is mandatory under provisions in Chapter 10 of Title 8.65 7

(b) Exercise the full range of policymaking authority over trial court facilities, including, but

not limited to, planning, construction, acquisition, and operation, to the extent not expressly otherwise limited by law.

(c) Dispose of surplus court facilities following the transfer of responsibility under Article 3 (commencing with Section 70321), subject to all of the following ….

…. (e) Establish policies, procedures, and guidelines for ensuring that the courts have adequate and

sufficient facilities, including, but not limited to, facilities planning, acquisition, construction, design, operation, and maintenance.