memorandum 2019-7 · 2019. 2. 4. · memorandum 2019-7 statutes made obsolete by trial court...
[…] Since then, the Commission has continued to review the codes and periodically 17 recommend revisions to reflect trial court unification, enactment of the Trial Court 18 Funding Act, and enactment of the TCEPGA.26 Virtually all of the Commission’s 19 proposed legislation on trial court restructuring has become law.27 20

of responsibility for court facilities from that county to the Judicial Council.… Transfer of responsibility may occur not earlier than July 1, 2004, and not later than June 30, 2007.”). 21. See, e.g., Section 70321 (“The Judicial Council, in consultation with the superior court of each county and the county shall enter into agreements concerning the transfer of responsibility for court facilities from that county to the Judicial Council.… Transfer of responsibility may occur not earlier than July 1, 2004, and not later than December 31, 2009.”). 22. See, e.g., Sections 70325 (building subject to bonded indebtedness), 70326 (deficient building), 70327-70328 (seismically unsafe building), 70329 (historical building), 70331 (building with ongoing construction project), 70341-70344 (shared use building). 23. See TCU: Constitutional