memorandum 2019-7 · 2019. 2. 4. · memorandum 2019-7 statutes made obsolete by trial court...
[…] Merced 21 County met the specified deadline, so the section should be repealed.133 22 Along similar lines, Section 76223(e) should be revised to reflect that the 23 event it describes as a contingency (enactment of legislation that transfers 24 responsibility for court facilities to the state and also permits transfer of 25 associated bonded indebtedness and revenue sources) has actually 26 occurred.134 27

• San Bernardino County. Section 70624 authorizes a filing fee surcharge in 28 San Bernardino County to supplement that county’s Courthouse 29 Construction Fund. Collection of that surcharge “shall terminate upon 30 repayment of the amortized costs incurred, or 30 years from the sale of the 31 bond, whichever occurs first.”135 According to Judicial Council staff, San 32 Bernardino County recently paid off the debt for the courthouse 33 construction projects in question. That development might mean that (1) the 34