megan ashley olson, et al., respondents, v. one 1999 ......a17-1083 state of minnesota in supreme...
[…] One 1999 ......A17-1083 STATE OF MINNESOTA IN SUPREME COURT Megan Ashley Olson, et al., Respondents, v. One 1999 Lexus MN License Plate

13

forfeiture. Seizure occurs when law enforcement takes initial possession of

the property, while forfeiture occurs when the government permanently

extinguishes the property owner’s rights. Minnesota provides scant protection

at both stages of the process.

When a driver in Minnesota is arrested on suspicion of committing a

designated offense,13 the arresting agency may, as a matter of course, seize

the vehicle being driven. Minn. Stat. § 169A.63, subd. 6. This is true

regardless of the vehicle’s ownership. Id. Shockingly, upon seizure, title in

the vehicle is presumed to transfer to the seizing agency. Minn. Stat.

§ 169A.63, subd. 3 (“All right, title, and interest in a vehicle subject to

forfeiture under this sections vests in the appropriate agency upon

commission of the conduct resulting in the designated offense or designated

license revocation giving rise to the forfeiture.”). The government, therefore,

obtains title to the property based only on suspicion that the property was

used in a crime.

The seizing agency has 60 days to notify the vehicle owner if it plans to

seek forfeiture. Minn. Stat. § 169A.63, subd. 8. To contest the forfeiture, an