meeting the workforce housing challenge...a home is considered “affordable” to a household if...
[…] But the statute also recognizes that a community is not responsible for economic conditions beyond its control that affect the economic viability of a workforce housing

10 “Housing Affordability: Frequently Asked Questions.” U.S. Census Bureau, Housing and Household Economic Statistics Division, available at http://www.census.gov/hhes/www/housing/hsgaffrd/affrdfaq.html.11 Current HUD income figures are available from NHHFA at http://www.nhhfa.org/rl_docs/hudincome_current.pdf. 12 In addition to the workforce housing statute, the statutory purpose statement provided under RSA 672:1, III-e, for overall land use regulation in New Hampshire requires that the opportunity for the creation of affordable housing “shall not be prohibited or unreasonably discouraged by use of municipal planning and zoning powers or by unreasonable interpretation of such powers.”

Page 25: Meeting the Workforce Housing Challenge...A home is considered “affordable” to a household if nor more than 30 percent of the household’s income is spent on housing costs. “Workforce

Meeting the Workforce Housing Challenge

Page 11

development.