meet & greet the candidates wed, may 4, 2016 | 5 … · thing like qwertyuiop.” this may seem...
[…] Consider the Costs.The costs of discovery are high; the costs of e-dis-

covery can be astronomical.8 Even without attorney’s fees, extracting, compiling, and transmitting ESI can quickly tip the cost-benefit analysis in small and even mid-size actions. The general rule in discovery is that the responding party bears the expense involved in responding to discovery requests.9

The California Legislature has made an exception for e-discovery. CCP section 2031.280(e), which governs responses to requests for production, states that, “if neces-sary, the responding party at the reasonable expense of the demanding party shall, through detection devices, translate any data compilations included in the demand into reason-ably usable form.”

In other words, if a litigant demands inaccessible ESI, he or she must pay the reasonable expenses of translating and converting the ESI into a reasonably usable form.