medicare program integrity manual - thehealthlawfirm.com 10-program... · 2.1.6 – home health...
[…] D. Additional Information

Page 169: Medicare Program Integrity Manual - thehealthlawfirm.com 10-Program... · 2.1.6 – Home Health Agencies (HHAs) 2.1.7 ... 5.6.2.1 - ASC/PXRS Changes of Ownership (CHOWs) ... 14.14

For additional data on CLIA laboratories, refer to:

• 42 CFR Part 493; • Publication 100-07, chapter 6 (State Operations Manual);

• Publication 100-04, chapter 16 (Claims Processing Manual); and

• Form CMS-116 (CLIA Application for Certification).

12.2.3 - Mammography Screening Centers (Rev. 236, Issued: 02-01-08, Effective: 01-01-08, Implementation: 03-03-08) As stated in 42 CFR §410.34(a)(2), a screening mammography is a radiological procedure “furnished to a woman without signs or symptoms of breast disease, for the purpose of early detection of breast cancer, and includes a physician's interpretation of the results of the procedure.” All mammography centers must apply for and receive certification from the Food and Drug Administration (FDA), which is responsible for collecting certificate fees and surveying mammography facilities (screening and diagnostic).