medical repatriation
[…] Given the potential hazards of international transfers, the American Medical

Association’s Council on Ethical and Judicial Affairs (“CEJA”) has provided additional

recommendations to guide hospitals engaged in transporting patients abroad. Specifically, CEJA

advises that before authorizing an international transfer, physicians should carefully assess the

patient’s specific medical stability for international transport and ensure that the patient receives

sufficient care during the trip to mitigate the risks inherent in long-distance transport. 76

71 42 C.F.R. § 482.43 (“The hospital must have in effect a discharge planning process that applies to all patients”). 72 Id. at (a), (b)(1). 73 Id.at (d). 74 See § 482.43 (c)(7) (“The hospital, as part of the discharge planning process, must inform the patient or the patient's family of their freedom to choose among participating Medicare providers of post-hospital care services and must, when possible, respect patient and family preferences when they are expressed”). 75 Relative to a local discharge, an international discharge may require additional efforts to coordinate care effectively, such as speaking with the receiving physician through an interpreter or seeking reliable information about the standard of care at the facility in question”). Id.