medical repatriation
[…] 40CSJ Inverview with Henry Gomez, advocate from Grupo Cajola, Cajola, Guatemala, August 3, 2010. 41 CSJ Interview with Henry Gomez, advocate from Grupo Cajola, Cajola, Guatemala, August 3, 2010. By financially pressuring Manuel, the hospital also misrepresented his eligibility for benefits and violated Maryland law. Under Maryland law, non-profit hospitals are required to have free and reduced-cost care policies and to affirmatively inform patients of the availability of such charity care. See MD. CODE, HEALTH-GEN. § 19-214.1 (a)(1) (requiring every non-profit “hospital to develop a financial assistance policy for providing free and reduced-cost care to all patients whose health care coverage does not pay the full cost of their hospital bill.”), (a)(2) (“Each policy shall include, at a minimum, free medically necessary care for patients with income below 150 percent of the Federal Poverty Level, and reduced-cost medically necessary care for low-income patients with family income above 150 percent of the Federal