medical malpractice protection under the federal tort claims act
[…] [1]t is illogical to think that the United States would be willing to pay out claimsfor malpractice suits filed in the United States when the military physician isstationed stateside, and willing to pay out claims for suits filed in a foreigncountry when the physician is stationed overseas, but would be unwilling to payout those same claims if filed in the United States when the physician actedwhile assigned overseas.

Newman v. Soballe, 871 F.2d 969, 977 (1 Ith Cir. 1989).74. United States v. Spelar, 338 U.S. 217, 221 (1949). See supra note 5.75. Section 1089(c) states in part that:

Should a United States district court determine on a hearing on a motion toremand held before a trial on the merits that the case so removed [from a re-spective State court] is one in which a remedy by suit within the meaning of[section 1089(a)] is not available against the United States, the case shall beremanded to the State court.

10 U.S.C. § 1089(c) (1988).76. See Powers v. Schultz, 821 F.2d 295, 298 (5th Cir. 1987).

1990] 1117

Page 13: Medical Malpractice Protection Under the Federal Tort Claims Act

FORDHAM LAW REVIEW