medical apology laws, mandatory reporting, and adverse ... · wrongful death actions. while the...
[…] See 73 Fed. Reg. 70806 (Nov. 21, 2008). The final PSQIA regulations describe each of these exceptions in detail. 12 42 U.S.C. § 299b-22(a). 13 42 U.S.C. § 299b-22(f).
24
i “Manufacturer” defined as “any person who manufactures, prepares, propagates, compounds, assembles, or processes a device by chemical, physical, biological, or other procedure.” 21 C.F.R. § 803.3(o). ii “Device user facility” defined as “a hospital, ambulatory surgical facility, nursing home, outpatient diagnostic facility, or outpatient treatment facility”. 21 C.F.R. § 803.3(2)(f). iii “Serious injury” defined as any injury or illness that is life-threatening, results in permanent impairment to body function or permanent damage to body structure, or requires medical or surgical intervention to prevent such impairment or damage. 21 C.F.R. §