mediating rules in criminal law
[…] Extremely harshsanctions may also discourage prosecutors from charging certain crimes and discour-age victimized communities from reporting them. See Tracey L. Meares, Neal KumarKatyal & Dan M. Kahan, Updating the Study of Punishment, 56 Stan. L. Rev. 1171,1185-86, 1185 n.42 (2004); see also Paul H. Robinson & John M. Darley, The Utilityof Desert, 91 Nw. U. L. Rev. 453, 471-88 (1997) (observing that departure from moralnorms erodes citizens' compliance with the law).37 See, e.g., Cooter & Ulen, supra note 33, at 435-41; Becker, supra note 32, at 176-

79."" See, e.g., N.Y. Penal Law § 25.00(2) (McKinney 2004) ("When a defense declared

by statute to be an 'affirmative defense' is raised at a trial, the defendant has the bur-den of establishing such defense by a preponderance of the evidence.").

Page 17: Mediating Rules in Criminal Law

1212 Virginia Law Review [Vol. 93:1197

Unlike retributivism, then, deterrence cares equally about allthree types of rules. But (also unlike retributivism) it does notmuch care about any of them per se.