mediating rules in criminal law
[…] Criminal law recognizes a large and diversearray of defenses.'47 The term "defense" is usually used "to meanany set of identifiable conditions or circumstances which may pre-vent a conviction for an offense.' 48 Many defenses do this byeliminating a defendant's liability entirely; others mitigate liabilityto that for a lesser crime. 9 Commentators have spilled much inkboth in attempting to classify the various defenses into distinctconceptual categories and in debating the usefulness of doing so. '

141 See, e.g., Cal. Penal Code § 455 (West 2006) ("The placing or distributing of any

flammable, explosive or combustible material or substance, or any device in or aboutany structure, forest land or property in an arrangement or preparation with intent toeventually willfully and maliciously set fire to or burn same, or to procure the settingfire to or burning of the same shall, for the purposes of this act constitute an attemptto burn such structure, forest land or property.").