meadow green-wildcat corp. v. coos county commissioners ...meadow green-wildcat corp. v. coos county...
[…] Page #11 Meadow Green-Wildcat Corp. v. Coos County Commissioners Docket Nos.: 15046-94PT and 15047-94RA

a new special-use permit to be granted under the laws and

regulations in effect at that future date.

The Permit creates rights similar to those a 20-year lease would create.

New Hampshire statutes are not clear on how those rights are to be taxed, if

at all. However, several statutes touch upon the issue. The statutory basis

for what is taxable begins with RSA 72:6, which states, "All real estate,

whether improved or unimproved shall be taxed except as otherwise provided."

RSA 73:10 states, "Real and personal property shall be taxed to the person

claiming the same, or to the person who is in possession and actual occupancy

thereof, if such person will consent to be taxed for the same; but such real

estate shall be taxed in the town in which it is situate." Further, RSA 75:2

states, "Whenever it shall appear to the selectmen that several persons are

owners of distinct interests in the same real estate, or that one person is

owner of land and another is the owner of any building, timber, or wood