meadow green-wildcat corp. v. coos county commissioners ...meadow green-wildcat corp. v. coos county...
[…] 71-B:16).

Disproportionality Under RSA 76:16

Relative to Pinkham's Grant, the 1994 tax rate of $6.00 per thousand

($6.54 per thousand full-value tax rate) does not appear to have been

significantly distorted by DRA's equalization methodology. Further, with

Bean's Purchase's tax rate of $0.00 per thousand in 1994, it is hard to

conceive how a taxpayer could be aggrieved with their zero tax bill for that

tax year.

Reassessment Under RSA 71-B:16 Similarly, the evidence submitted does not warrant the board ordering an RSA 71-B:16 order for reassessment in Bean's Purchase. RSA 71-B:16-a establishes the five criteria the board must consider when considering ordering a reassessment. In part, RSA 71-B:16-a states:

The board shall not order any such reassessment or new assessment unless it determines a need therefor utilizing the following criteria:

I. The need for periodic reassessment to maintain current equity. II. The time elapsed since the last complete reassessment in the taxing district. III. The ratio of sales prices to assessed valuation in the taxing district and the dispersion thereof. IV. The quality of the taxing district's program for maintenance of assessment equity.

V. The taxing district's plans for reassessment.

Obviously, these criteria are difficult to apply to such a small taxing

jurisdiction. (Bean's Purchase has only three property owners, two of which

are taxable.) However, Bean's Purchase was revalued by DRA in 1993, and the