meadow green-wildcat corp. v. coos county commissioners ...meadow green-wildcat corp. v. coos county...
[…] at all. However, several statutes touch upon the issue. The statutory basis

for what is taxable begins with RSA 72:6, which states, "All real estate,

whether improved or unimproved shall be taxed except as otherwise provided."

RSA 73:10 states, "Real and personal property shall be taxed to the person

claiming the same, or to the person who is in possession and actual occupancy

thereof, if such person will consent to be taxed for the same; but such real

estate shall be taxed in the town in which it is situate." Further, RSA 75:2

states, "Whenever it shall appear to the selectmen that several persons are

owners of distinct interests in the same real estate, or that one person is

owner of land and another is the owner of any building, timber, or wood

standing thereon, or ores or minerals therein, they may, upon request,

appraise such interests and assess the same to the owners thereof separately,

except as provided in RSA 75:3."

RSA 75:2 does not define the phrase "distinct interest in the same real

estate." However, in interpreting RSA 75:2, we are mindful of the statutory

rule of construction that all statutes concerning the same subject matter must

be considered in interpreting any one of them. Barksdale v.