meadow green-wildcat corp. v. coos county commissioners ...meadow green-wildcat corp. v. coos county...
[…] dismiss, paragraph 2, a reasonable time period for appeal would have been 30 days

from DRA's notification.

Further, the board rules RSA 71-B:5 II was intended to be an avenue only for

municipalities to appeal DRA's RSA 21-J:3 XIII determination of equalized valuation.

This was clarified by the 1994 amendment to RSA 71-B:5 II. Taxpayers are provided

their specific remedy under RSA 76:16-a and 17 and RSA 71-B:16.

Page 4 Meadow Green - Wildcat Corp. v. Commissioner of Coos County

Docket Nos.: 15046-94PT and 15047-94RA

3) The board accepts the Appeal as an RSA 71-B:16 IV petition for reassessment

for Bean's Purchase but not for Pinkham's Grant. RSA 71-B:16 IV specifically

requires a petition to be signed by "50 taxpayers or of the property taxpayers in

the taxing district, whichever is less." Based on the information submitted with

the Appeal, the Taxpayer comprises at least one third of the taxpayers in Bean's

Purchase but not in Pinkham's Grant.

4) The board has determined (RSA 76:16-a I) the Taxpayer's "notice of tax" for