mcdowell v. u.s., et al., c.a. no. 12-1302-slr-srf (d. del. may 10, 2013)
[…] Americans United forSeparation ofChurch & State, 454 U.S. 464,474-75 (1982)).

    4

  • 7/30/2019 McDowell v. U.S., et al., C.A. No. 12-1302-SLR-SRF (D. Del. May 10, 2013).

    5/8

    In patent infringement actions, only the owner of the patent has standing to sue. MHLTEK, LLC, 655 F.3d at 1274 ("[t]he party holding the exclusionary rights to the patent sufferslegal injury in fact under the statute."); see also Abbott Point ofCare, Inc. v. Epocal, Inc., 666F.3d 1299, 1302 (Fed. Cir. 2012) ("Only a patentee may bring an action for patentinfringement."); 35 U.S.C. 281 ("A patentee shall have remedy by civil action for infringementof his patent."). "[I]f a patentee transfers 'all substantial rights' to the patent, this amounts to anassignment or a transfer of title, which confers constitutional standing on the assignee to sue forinfringement in its own name alone." Morrow v.