mcbrayer - ky public service commission cases/2015-00090/20150319_tower... · mcbrayer attorneys at...
[…] telecommunications antenna tower in an area which is not within the jurisdiction of a

planning unit that has adopted planning and zoning administrative regulations in

accordance with KRS Chapter 100, shall file with the Public Service Commission the

following information...").

The regulations define "utility" to have the same meaning as the one set forth in

KRS 278.010(3)(e), which in relevant part states as follows: "'Utility'eans any

person....who owns, controls, operates, or manages any facility used or to be used

for or in connection with....[t]he transmission or conveyance over wire, in air, or

otherwise, of any message by telephone or telegraph for the public, for

compensation..." KRS 278.010(3)(e). While it is easy to speculate about who and what

the General Assembly meant by this definition, it has left a clear indication of at least

one entity that it does not consider to be a utility. In KRS 100.987, before providing