maverick asset management, llc - home - · pdf filemaverick asset management, llc, ......
[…] 62. Paragraphs 1 through 55 are realleged and incorporated herein by

reference.

63. 7 U.S.C. § 1a(11) (2012), defines a "Commodity Pool Operator," in

relevant part, as a person

engaged in a business that is of the nature of a commodity pool, investment trust, syndicate, or similar form of enterprise, and who, in connection therewith, solicits, accepts, or receives from others, funds, securities, or property ... for the purpose of trading in commodity interests, including any- commodity for future delivery ....

64. 17 C.F.R § 1.3(aa) (2014), defines an AP as any "natural person who

is associated ... with ... [a] commodity pool operator as a partner, officer,

employee, consultant, or agent (or any natural person occupying a similar status or 19

Case 3:15-cv-00928 Document 1 Filed 08/25/15 Page 19 of 28 PageID #: 19

Page 20: Maverick Asset Management, LLC - Home - · PDF fileMaverick Asset Management, LLC, ... accounts were carried by Gain Capital Group, ... 20 13 and February 20 13 and entitled "Maverick