matter of...
[…] A three-day trial was subsequently held, at which petitioner testified and presented the testimony
of four additional witnesses: Robert Gaver, Carl Lasowitz, Dana Matthews, and Geraldine Engel.
Respondent did not present any witnesses, but relied on documentary evidence and cross-
examination of petitioner’s witnesses. Following trial, post-trial briefs were submitted, after
which the record closed.
- 2 -
Petitioner seeks coverage under the 2010 amendments to the Loft Law, which added
section 281(5) to the Multiple Dwelling Law L. 2010, Ch. 135 § 1 (eff. June 21, 2010) (adding
MDL § 281(5)); L. 2010, Ch. 147 § 1 (eff. June 21, 2010) (amending MDL § 281(5)). The
amendments essentially added a new qualifying window period, from January 1, 2008 through
December 31, 2009. To qualify as an IMD, a building must have been “occupied for residential
purposes as the residence or home of any three or more families living independently from each
other for a period of 12 consecutive months during the period commencing January 1, 2008, and
ending December 31, 2009.” The law also imposes certain coverage exceptions, relating to
windows, access to the unit, and location in a basement or cellar.1 Mult. Dwell. Law § 281(5)
(Lexis 2015).