matter of...
[…] NYC Loft Bd., 70 N.Y.2d 769, 770
(1987); Ukai, OATH 1394/14 at 26-27 (“For coverage purposes . . .a unit need not be the sole
residence of the occupant during the window period”). However, evidence of additional
residency elsewhere may be considered in assessing if there is adequate proof of window period
- 4 -
occupancy. See Ukai, OATH 1394/14 at 26-27 (considering evidence that tenant maintained a
residence in upstate New York but finding sufficient evidence of residential occupancy for 12
consecutive months during the window period); Multiple Dwelling Law § 4(1) (“Wherever the
word or words ‘occupied,’ ‘is occupied,’ ‘used’ or ‘is used’ appear, such word or words shall be
construed as if followed by the words ‘or is intended, arranged or designed to be used or
occupied.’”).
With these considerations, I turn to a discussion of the units in question.
Carl Lasowitz
Petitioner presented proof that Mr. Lasowitz residentially occupied his unit on the second
floor of 265 Douglass Street through the testimony of Mr. Lasowitz and other witnesses,
including Mr.