massachusetts v. epa, 549 u.s. 497 (2007)
[…] regulation of motor-vehicle greenhouse gas emissions might

    also hamper the President’s ability to persuade key devel-

    oping countries to reduce greenhouse gas emissions. Id., at52931.

    III

    Petitioners, now joined by intervenor States and local

    governments, sought review of EPA’s order in the United

    States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Cir-

    cuit.16  Although each of the three judges on the panel

    wrote a separate opinion, two judges agreed “that the EPA

     ——————

    16 See 42 U. S. C. §7607(b)(1) (“A petition for review of action of the

     Administrator in promulgating any . . . standard under section 7521 of

    this title . . . or final action taken, by the Administrator under thischapter may be filed only in the United States Court of Appeals for the

    District of Columbia”).

  • 8/18/2019 Massachusetts v. EPA, 549 U.S. 497 (2007)

    17/66

    11Cite as: 549 U. S. ____ (2007)

    Opinion of the Court

     Administrator properly exercised his discretion under

    §202(a)(1) in denying the petition for rule making.” 415 F.

    3d 50, 58 (2005).