massachusetts microgrids: overcoming legal obstacles
[…] This broader interpretation is also supported by an examination of other laws governing electricity regulation. M.G.L. c. 187, § 5, for example, refers to “transmission of electricity” in the context of private property owners building their own lines. These lines almost certainly do not operate at 69,000 volts. Therefore, a microgrid participant or operator is likely free to build and own electric lines under M.G.L. c. 164, § 71.

Other provisions also make explicit that private companies and individuals can construct and operate electric lines on either public or private property. M.G.L. c. 166, § 24 states that a town’s selectmen may “authorize a person to construct for private use upon, along and under the public ways of the town . . . for the transmission of electricity for light, heat or power.”84 On private rights-of-way,

81 M.G.L. c. 164, § 71.

82 M.G.L. c. 164, § 1.

83 new oxFord aMeriCan diCtionary (3d ed. 2010).

84 M.G.L. c. 166, § 24 (emphasis added).