massachusetts lawyers journal
[…] Commonwealth v. Graham, 62 Mass. App. Ct. 642, 652(2004). William E. Nelson, Americanization of the Common Law: The Impact of Legal Change on Massachusetts Society at 99.

22. Commonwealth v. Kennard, 8 Pick. 133, 140 (1829). See also Roddy v. Finnegan, 43 Md. 490 (1876) (holding that a police officer sued for assault and battery could use the defense of effectuating a lawful arrest.)

23. 2003 House Doc. No. 109

24. Conn. Gen. Statutes Ann. § 53a-167a. Amendments to the statute effective July 1, 2010 do not alter its meaning in this context.

25. Gooding v. Wilson, 405 U.S. 518 (1972). Compare Fla. Stat. Ann. § 843.02 (1987) (“[W]hoever shall resist, obstruct, or oppose any officer ... in the execution of legal process or in the lawful execution of any legal duty, without offering or doing violence to the person or officer, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree.”) with New Orleans, LA, Ordinance 828, § 49-7 (1970), invalidated by Lewis v.