maryland's social networking law: no 'friend' to employers
[…] 63. LAB. & EMPL. § 3-712(a)(3)(ii).

64. This illustrative list of accounts was created by the Act’s prohibition of employer access to a personal

account or service through an “electronic communication device.” LAB. & EMPL. § 3–712(b)(1).The Act defines

an electronic communication device as “any device that uses electronic signals to create, transmit, and receive

information.” LAB. & EMPL. § 3–712(a)(3)(i). The affected devices range from those specified in the Act

including “computers, telephones, personal digital assistants, and other similar devices.” LAB. & EMPL. § 3–

712(a)(3)(ii).