maryland performance diesel, llc - epa.gov · the alleged violations oflaw, stated below, regard...
[…] information to provide the appropriate outputs. ECMs continuously monitor engine
and other operating parameters and control the emission control elements ofdesign
such as the fueling strategy and emission control device operation.
(d) "Performance Tuning Products" means aftermarket ECM programmers (including
hardware commonly referred to as "tuners" and software commonly referred to as
"tunes") that have the effect of altering vehicle emissions control systems or elements
ofdesign, or facilitating the bypass or deletion of vehicle emissions control devices.
(e) "Motor vehicle" is defined in section 216(2) of the CAA, 42 U.S.C. § 7550(2), as
"any self-propelled vehicle designed for transporting persons or property on a street
or highway."
(f) "Person" includes individuals, corporations, partnerships, associations, states,
municipalities, and political subdivisions of a state. 42 U.S.C. § 7602(e).
11. Section 203(a)( l ) of the CAA, 42 U.S.C. § 7522(a)(l), prohibits a vehicle manufacturer from