market feasibility study expanded gaming in - … market's capacity for additional casino-style...
[…] Micmacs and the State in 1989. 60 See 30 MRSA § 7201 et seq. In remains subject to
59 See Native American Sovereignty in Maine, Stephen Brimley, Maine Policy Review (Spring/Summer
2004).
60 The Aroostook Band of Micmacs received federal recognition in 1991.
84
debate whether the Micmacs and Maliseet are identically situated to the Passamaquoddy
and Penobscot in their relationships with Maine but for the purposes herein each Tribe's
concerns are substantially similar.
Of direct relevance to gaming, an element of the consideration received by Maine
under the 1980 Settlement Act is embodied in § 16(b) of the 1980 Settlement Act, 25
U.S.C. § 1735(b) which states in pertinent part:
The provisions of any Federal law enacted after October 10, 1980 [the
effective date of the Settlement Act] for the benefit of Indians, Indian
nations, or tribes or bands of Indians, which would affect or preempt the
application of the laws of the State of Maine, . . . shall not apply within
the State of Maine, unless such provision of such subsequently enacted
Federal law is specifically made applicable within the State of Maine.
Distilled to its essence, this provision holds that Federal Indian law enacted after
October 10, 1980 does not apply to Indian Tribes in Maine, federal recognition
notwithstanding, unless the Federal law by its expressed terms specifically mentions
applicability within the State of Maine. IGRA, passed in 1988 to allow Indian Tribes as