market feasibility study expanded gaming in - … market's capacity for additional casino-style...
[…] ("Bangor") (55 race days in 2013). Between both racetracks live harness racing is
available nine months each year and for six months of that same period, live harness
racing is also conducted at pari-mutuel events at agricultural fairs. 37 In addition, intra-
state and inter-state simulcast wagers are accepted at both racetracks and four off-track
35 Gambling Compliance, US Regulatory tracker, September 2013.
36 In a dramatic turnaround, the Governor signed a revised version of LD 1880 on April 12, 2012
amending 17-A MRSA § 952, sub §11 to provide that "[A]an activity not expressly authorized statute does
not cease to be unlawful solely because it is authorized under federal law or the laws of another state or
jurisdiction. 37 Cumberland, Cumberland Ext., Farmington, Fryeburg, Northern Maine, Oxford, Presque Isle,
Skowhegan, Topsham, Union and Windsor.
69
betting facilities: Pioneer Gaming, Waterville, Winner's Circle, Lewiston, Winner's
OTB, Brunswick and OTB Facilitators, Sanford.