market feasibility study expanded gaming in - … market's capacity for additional casino-style...
[…] concepts raised in the market feasibility study and at ensuring the statute's consistency
with regulatory best practices. As noted above, to the extent that amendments
commensurate with these suggestions add clarity with regard to core components of the
Board's licensing processes, the better positioned the State will be to compete for and
expeditiously determine suitability with regard to top tier gaming investment.
1. Qualifiers on a Casino License. The statute should be amended to
provide more explicit and uniform qualification requirements. At present, § 1016(3)
provides:
If the person required to meet the qualifications and suitability
requirements specified in subsections 1, 1-A and 2 is a business, the key
executives, directors, officers, partners, shareholders, creditors, owners
and associates of the person must meet the suitability requirements
specified in subsection 2. 21
Neither the statute, the regulations promulgated thereunder nor the Maine Business Entity
Application specify a filing threshold for persons holding an ownership interest nor do
21 8 MRSA Chapter 31, § 1016(3).
60
they provide for a formal waiver of qualification process.