market conduct examination of aetna health inc. …aetna health insurance company of new york was...
[…] tables. Please note that any claim with one or more violation within the same section of the law
or regulation was reflected as a single violation on the chart:
29
2015 AHI and AHIC – Summary of Complaint Violations Complaints AHI Total sample size 7 Total number of violations 2 Calculated violation rate 28.57% Total population 24 Total estimated violations 7 AHIC Total sample size 7 Total number of violations 2 Calculated violation rate 28.57% Total population 10 Total estimated violations 3 Total Complaints violations 10
Sections 4408-a(9) and (11)(ii) of the Public Health Law state in part:
“(9) Within fifteen business days of receipt of the appeal, the organization shall provide written acknowledgment of the appeal….. (11) The organization shall seek to resolve all appeals in the most expeditious manner and shall make a determination and provide notice no more than … (ii) thirty business days after the receipt of all necessary information in all other instances.”
Sections 4802(i) and (k)(2) of the New York Insurance Law state in part: