market conduct examination of aetna health inc. …aetna health insurance company of new york was...
[…] Sections 4408-a(9) and (11)(ii) of the Public Health Law state in part:
“(9) Within fifteen business days of receipt of the appeal, the organization shall provide written acknowledgment of the appeal….. (11) The organization shall seek to resolve all appeals in the most expeditious manner and shall make a determination and provide notice no more than … (ii) thirty business days after the receipt of all necessary information in all other instances.”
Sections 4802(i) and (k)(2) of the New York Insurance Law state in part:
“(i) within fifteen business days of receipt of the appeal, the insurer shall provide written acknowledgment of the appeal….. (k) The insurer shall seek to resolve all appeals in the most expeditious manner and shall make a determination and provide notice no more than; (2) thirty business days after the receipt of all necessary information in all other instances”
Of twenty (20) sampled grievances, there was one (1) instance where AHI did not
acknowledge receipt of a grievance appeal within fifteen (15) business days. Of thirteen (13)
sampled grievances, there were two (2) instances where ALIC did not acknowledge receipt of a