marked-up north carolina child welfare manual for intake ... · report their concerns to a county...
[…] In cases in which custody of the child has to be removed from the caretaker due to the immediate safety needs of the child, the agency is authorized to obtain an order for non-secure custody under N.C.G.S. § 7B-502. Non-secure custody will only be granted when one or

more criteria exist as specified in NCGS § 7B-503. N.C.G.S. § 7B-504 explains that the Order for Non-Secure Custody shall be in writing (form AOC-J-150) and directs a local law enforcement officer the authority to assume custody of the juvenile and to give a copy of the custody order to the juvenile’s caretaker. Under N.C.G.S. § 7B-505, the court may place the child in a foster home or facility, with a relative, or with nonrelative kin. The Adoption and Safe Families Act (and § 7B-505(b)) includes the following statement: “In placing a juvenile in non-secure custody, the court shall first consider whether a relative of the juvenile is willing and able to provide proper care and supervision of the juvenile in a safe home. If the court finds that the relative is willing and able

Page 165: Marked-up North Carolina Child Welfare Manual for Intake ... · report their concerns to a county child welfare agency. Child Protective Services (CPS) Intake is the first stage of

CROSS FUNCTION TOPICS: Filing a Petition

Revision Date: 06/15/18 Return to Manual TOC Page 20

to provide proper care and supervision in a safe home, then the court shall order placement of the juvenile with the relative unless the court finds that placement with the relative would be contrary to the best interest of the juvenile.” The county child welfare agency may request custody under N.C.G.S. § 7B-903 at the dispositional hearing following adjudication. N.C.G.S. § 7B-904 statute specifically sets the procedure governing the contempt proceedings.