marked-up north carolina child welfare manual for intake ... · report their concerns to a county...
[…] Under N.C.G.S. § 7B-302(c), a county child welfare agency is required to file a petition for the protection of the child when the parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker refuses to accept the protective services provided or arranged by the child welfare agency. This petition may be filed with or without requesting non-secure custody, depending on the circumstances that exist in the family at the time. When preparing the Juvenile Petition alleging abuse, neglect, and/or dependency, N.C.G.S. § 7B-402 states, “The petition shall contain the name, date of birth, address of the juvenile, the name and last known address of the juvenile’s parent, guardian, or custodian, and allegations of facts sufficient to invoke jurisdiction over the juvenile.” N.C.G.S. § 7B-404 allows for the authorization of a magistrate by a judge when the clerk’s office is closed.