marked-up north carolina child welfare manual for intake ... · report their concerns to a county...
[…] This petition may be filed with or without requesting non-secure custody, depending on the circumstances that exist in the family at the time. When preparing the Juvenile Petition alleging abuse, neglect, and/or dependency, N.C.G.S. § 7B-402 states, “The petition shall contain the name, date of birth, address of the juvenile, the name and last known address of the juvenile’s parent, guardian, or custodian, and allegations of facts sufficient to invoke jurisdiction over the juvenile.” N.C.G.S. § 7B-404 allows for the authorization of a magistrate by a judge when the clerk’s office is closed. N.C.G.S. § 7B-406 reads, “Immediately after a petition has been filed alleging that a juvenile is abused, neglected, or dependent, the clerk shall issue a summons to the parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker requiring them to appear for a hearing at the time and place stated in the summons.” In extreme safety situation, N.C.G.S. § 7B-500(a) provides the county child welfare worker authority to take temporary physical custody without a court order if there are reasonable grounds to believe that the juvenile is abused, neglected, and/or dependent and that the child would be injured or