marked-up north carolina child welfare manual for intake ... · report their concerns to a county...
[…] Is the parent/caretaker displaying and/or disseminating obscene material to the child or

encouraging the child to participate in a live sex act?

Any material that a reasonable person would consider obscene should not be shared with the child.

The parent/caretaker is responsible for ensuring the child is not sexually exploited.

Is the parent/caretaker participating in the commercial sexual activity of the child?

This includes any action of the parent/caretaker to entice, force, encourage, supervise, support,

advise, or protect the commercial sexual activities of the child.

Pursuant to 22 USC § 7102; 8 CFR § 214.11(a) and N.C.G.S. § 14-204(c) anyone under the age of

18 years that is involved in a commercial sex act is a victim of human trafficking. Under federal law

(22 U.S. CODE § 7102), a commercial sex act is “any sex act on account of which anything of value

is given to or received by any person.” For the purpose of criminal proceedings, force, fraud or

coercion do not have to be present to prove that someone under the age of 18 years was a victim if

sex trafficking.

A parent’s involvement in the prostitution of their child is abuse. This type of sexual abuse is human

trafficking.