march 2, 2016 via hand delivery circuit court judge...
[…] appealed the ZLR decision, requesting that the Insurance Requirement be removed from the
CUP.
While Enbridge's appeal to the Dane County Board was pending, the Wisconsin State
Legislature passed 2015 Wisconsin Act 55, which created Wis. Stat. § 59.70(25) that provides:
A county may not require an operator of an interstate hazardous liquid pipeline toobtain insurance if the pipeline operating company carries comprehensive generalliability insurance coverage that includes coverage for sudden and accidentalpollution liability.
The Act also created Wis. Stat. § 59.69(2)(bs), which provides:
As part of its approval process for granting a conditional use permit under thissection, a county may not impose on a permit applicant a requirement that isexpressly preempted by federal or state law.
(Complaint, ¶ 31.) Act 55 was signed into law on July 12, 2015 and published on July 13, 2015
with an effective date of July 14, 2015. As a result of the enactment of Wis. Stat.
§§ 59.69(2)(bs) and 59.70(25), Dane County is prohibited from enforcing the Insurance
Requirement against Enbridge.