march 2, 2016 via hand delivery circuit court judge...
[…] Complaint only allows citizens to supplement, and not supplant, a county's authority to enforce
zoning ordinances. Because Dane County has no authority to enforce the Insurance
Requirement, Plaintiffs also have no authority to enforce the Insurance Requirement, as
addressed below.
A. Plaintiffs Cannot Establish Any Violation Of The Dane County ZoningOrdinance By Enbridge.
The county zoning ordinance enforcement provisions in Wis. Stat. §59.69(11)
("Subsection 11 ")4 and predecessor provisions have been in effect for nearly a century.
4 Wis. Stat. § 59.69(11) provides:
PROCEDURE FOR ENFORCEMENT OF COUNTY ZONING ORDINANCE. The board shall prescribe rules,regulations and administrative procedures, and provide such administrative personnel as itconsiders necessary for the enforcement of this section, and al] ordinances enacted in pursuancethereof. The rules and regulations and the districts, setback building lines and regulationsauthorized by this section, shall be prescribed by ordinances which shall be declared to be for thepurpose of promoting the public health, safety and general welfare. The ordinances shall beenforced by appropriate forfeitures. Compliance with such ordinances may also be enforced byinjunctional order at the suit of the county or an owner of real estate within the district affected bythe regulation. (Emphasis added.)
5
Subsection 11 authorizes a county or an owner of real estate in an affected zoning district
through a citizen suit to seek "injunctive relief as a remedy for a zoning ordinance violation."
Forest Cnty. v. Goode, 219 Wis. 2d 654, 657, 579 N.W.2d 715 (1998).
Court decisions interpreting Subsection 11 make clear that, in order for injunctive relief