march 2, 2016 via hand delivery circuit court judge...
[…] Requirement. (Complaint, ¶ 31.) However, Plaintiffs argue that the enforcement authority of

private citizens under Wis. Stat. § 59.69(11) allows them —but not Dane County — to somehow

enforce the Insurance Requirement against Enbridge. (Complaint, ¶¶ 34-35.)

2 Wis. Stat. § 59.69(2)(bs) provides: "As part of its approval process for granting a conditional use permit underthis section, a county may not impose on a permit applicant a requirement that is expressly preempted byfederal or state law."

3 Wis. Stat. § 59.70(25) provides: "A county may not require an operator of an interstate hazardous liquidpipeline to obtain insurance if the pipeline operating company carries comprehensive general liability insurancecoverage that includes coverage for sudden and accidental pollution liability."

4

Page 8: March 2, 2016 VIA HAND DELIVERY Circuit Court Judge ...world.350.org/madison/files/2015/10/2015_3_2_En... · March 2, 2016 VIA HAND DELIVERY The Honorable Richard G. Niess Circuit

Plaintiffs' argument is without merit. They have failed to state a claim for two reasons.