march 2, 2016 via hand delivery circuit court judge...
[…] Page 6: March 2, 2016 VIA HAND DELIVERY Circuit Court Judge ...world.350.org/madison/files/2015/10/2015_3_2_En... · March 2, 2016 VIA HAND DELIVERY The Honorable Richard G. Niess Circuit

became effective on Apri121, 2015. (Complaint, ¶¶ 29-30.) On May 4, 2015, Enbridge

appealed the ZLR decision, requesting that the Insurance Requirement be removed from the

CUP.

While Enbridge's appeal to the Dane County Board was pending, the Wisconsin State

Legislature passed 2015 Wisconsin Act 55, which created Wis. Stat. § 59.70(25) that provides:

A county may not require an operator of an interstate hazardous liquid pipeline toobtain insurance if the pipeline operating company carries comprehensive generalliability insurance coverage that includes coverage for sudden and accidentalpollution liability.

The Act also created Wis. Stat. § 59.69(2)(bs), which provides:

As part of its approval process for granting a conditional use permit under thissection, a county may not impose on a permit applicant a requirement that isexpressly preempted by federal or state law.