manual of fiscal operations for soil and water ... · state soil conservation laws permit directors...
[…] If any forms are found to be incomplete or incorrect, accountant will send a letter with the original form, and return it by postal mail to the vendor/payee. All complete forms are filed in a designated locked file cabinet for confidentiality purposes.

Page 41: Manual of Fiscal Operations for Soil and Water ... · State Soil Conservation Laws permit directors to band together with directors of other districts for formulation and operation

36

Annual Financial Reporting

Audits and Financial Reports Title 7, Chapter 201, Section 201.080, paragraph (d) of the Agricultural Code of Texas reads as follows:

“(d) The directors shall provide for an audit of the conservation district’s account. The audit must be performed subject to rules adopted by the State Board.”

In order to comply with the rules as adopted by the State Board, districts must do one of the following:

Have your district accounts audited by a certified public accountant for the two-year period ending August 31st of even numbered years. OR