manual of fiscal operations for soil and water ... · state soil conservation laws permit directors...
[…] Page 36: Manual of Fiscal Operations for Soil and Water ... · State Soil Conservation Laws permit directors to band together with directors of other districts for formulation and operation

31

Compensation of District Directors District Board Meeting Directors of soil and water conservation districts are entitled to receive mileage and per diem reimbursements when they attend official meetings of their district board. Chapter 201, Section 201.077(a) of the Agriculture Code states, “A director may receive compensation in an amount not to exceed $30 for each day the director attends meetings of the Board of Directors, plus the current state rate per mile for travel each way between the residence of the director and a designated meeting place within the boundaries of the conservation district”. $30.00 is the maximum amount that can be paid, but the agency’s allocated budget allows for a payment of only $20.00 per meeting. The claim forms are provided on the State Board website. Directors may not be compensated for more than five meetings per quarter.