manual of fiscal operations for soil and water ... · state soil conservation laws permit directors...
[…] Casualty Insurance Section 201.105(a), Agriculture Code states soil and water conservation districts shall provide insurance (fire, theft, tornado, etc.) on its machinery and equipment.

Page 63: Manual of Fiscal Operations for Soil and Water ... · State Soil Conservation Laws permit directors to band together with directors of other districts for formulation and operation

58

Bonding Requirements Chapter 201, Section 201.079(d) of the Agriculture Code states: “The directors shall provide that all officers and employees who are entrusted with funds or property of the conservation district be bonded in accordance with Chapter 653, Government Code.” To comply with this section of the law, all district directors authorized to sign checks on district accounts, the district bookkeeper, equipment custodians and other district employees entrusted with funds or property of the district should be bonded.