managing's florida public records · web viewintermediate files are precursors of public...
[…] Inter-office memoranda and intra-office memoranda communicating information from one public employee to another or merely prepared for filing, even though not a part of an agency’s later, formal public product, would nonetheless constitute public records inasmuch as they supply the final evidence of knowledge obtained in connection with the transaction of official business.

(b) Inspection and examination of public records.Florida’s Public Records Law provides for unparalleled access to the records of government. Section 119.07(1)(a), Florida Statutes, states that:

Every person who has custody of a public record shall permit the record to be inspected and copied by any person desiring to do so, at any reasonable time, under reasonable conditions, and under supervision by the custodian of the public records.

8

Page 9: Managing's Florida Public Records · Web viewIntermediate files are precursors of public records, and are not, in themselves, public records which must be retained. Intermediate files

Managing Florida’s Public Records

RECORDS MANAGEMENT IN FLORIDA