makaeff v trump order on trump's msj
[…] - 28 - 10cv0940 GPC (WVG)
Case 3:10-cv-00940-GPC-WVG Document 423 Filed 11/18/15 Page 28 of 44
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
result or which results in the sale or lease of goods or services to any consumer . . . .”
Cal. Civ. Code § 1770(a) (emphasis added). “Transaction” is defined as “an agreement
between a consumer and another person, whether or not the agreement is a contract
enforceable by action, and includes the making of, and the performance pursuant to,
that agreement.” Id. § 1761(e). The CLRA “shall be liberally construed and applied
to promote its underlying purposes, which are to protect consumers against unfair and
deceptive business practices and to provide efficient and economical procedures to
secure such protection.” Id. § 1760.
Mr. Trump argues that Plaintiffs’ CLRA claim fails because there was no
“transaction” between himself and Makaeff or Low as they signed enrollment contracts
with TU, not Mr. Trump himself. (ECF No. 375-1 at 27-28 (citing Cirulli v. Hyundai