main brief of communications workers of ... more than 30 years of experience (cwa-ibew st. 1 [direct...
[…] public that comes in contact with network facilities. While CWA-IBEW would not oppose the

opening of a rulemaking proceeding to examine whether certain telecommunications regulations

might be in need of revision, no such changes should be made in the context of this case where

Verizon has requested a long-term exemption from the regulations without any showing of

unreasonable hardship from continued compliance.

4

III. ARGUMENT

A. Verizon's Petition for Determination of Whether Protected Services inCertain Wire Centers are Competitive Under 66 Pa. C.S. § 3016(a)

1. Legal Standard

Verizon filed its petition for competitive classification under 66 Pa. C.S. § 3016(a). That

statute permits Verizon to "petition the commission for a determination of whether a protected or

retail noncompetitive service or other business activity in … a particular geographic area,

exchange or group of exchanges or density cell within its service territory is competitive based

on the demonstrated availability of like or substitute services or other business activities

provided or offered by alternative service providers." 66 Pa. C.S. § 3016(a)(1).

The statute requires Verizon to bear the "burden of proving that a protected or retail

noncompetitive service or other business activity is competitive." 66 Pa. C.S. § 3016(a)(4).

Further, the statute contains a directive to the Commission about the evidence it must

consider in ruling on Verizon's request, stating: "In making its determination, the commission

shall consider all relevant information submitted to it, including the availability of like or

substitute services or other business activities, and shall limit its determination to the service

territory or particular geographic area, exchange or group of exchanges or density cell in which

the service or other business activity has been proved to be competitive." 66 Pa. C.S.

§ 3016(a)(3).

5

2. Facts Relating to the Competitive Standard of Section 3016(a)

a) Evidence must be limited to the specific wire centers included inVerizon's Joint Petition

Verizon has the burden of proving that basic local dial-tone service in each of the 194