mail date: r--'-------. mar 2016 · 2017-11-28 · in re: • • mail date: r--'-----....
[…] See Public

School Employees' Retirement Code, 24 Pa.C.S. § 8101 et seq. ("Retirement Code"), 24 Pa.C.S. §

8307(a). The Retirement Code defines "date oftennination of service" as

[t]he last date of service for which pickup contributions are made for an active member or, in the case of an inactive member, the effective date of his resignation or the date his employment is formally discontinued by his employer or two years following the last day of service for which contributions were made, whichever is earliest.

24 Pa.C.S. § 8102. School service is "service rendered as a school employee," and a "school

employee" is defined, in pertinent part, as a person "engaged in work relating to a public school. .. for

which work he is receiving regular remuneration as an ... employee." Id. Additionally, the Retirement

Code defines an "annuitant" as "(a]ny member on or after the effective date of retirement until his

annuity is terminated." Id. If an annuitant returns to school service, the Retirement Code mandates that