lynn opinion
[…] CP-

    51-CR-0003530-2011

    83 A.3d 434

     ARGUED: November 18, 2014

    OPINION

    MR. JUSTICE BAER DECIDED: Apr il 27, 2015

    Following a jury trial on charges that he endangered the welfare of children,1 

    William Lynn (Appellee) was convicted and sentenced to a term of three to six years of

    incarceration. On appeal from his judgment of sentence, he challenged the sufficiency

    of the evidence to sustain his conviction, contending that he had no direct supervision of

    the children he was found to have endangered. The Superior Court agreed, and

    1  18 Pa.C.S. § 4304(a) (1995) (“A parent, guardian, or other person supervising

    the welfare of a child under 18 years of age commits an offense if he knowingly

    endangers the welfare of the child by violating a duty of care, protection or support.”).

  • 8/9/2019 Lynn Opinion

    2/60

    [J-97-2014] - 2

    reversed his conviction. On the Commonwealth’s appeal, we reverse the Superior

    Court, concluding that there is no statutory requirement of direct supervision of children.