lying in wait: how a court should handle the first ... · 2010, randolph-macon woman’s college....
[…] Id. at 30, 33. Regardless, we have come to see the ICC and similarly structured agencies asindependent, and the constitutionality of such agencies has thus far been upheld. See, e.g.,Humphrey’s Ex’r v. United States, 295 U.S. 602, 629 (1935); infra Section I.B.

21 BREGER & EDLES, supra note 19, app. B. R22 See 29 U.S.C. § 153 (2012) (“Any member of the Board may be removed by the Presi-

dent, upon notice and hearing, for neglect of duty or malfeasance in office, but for no othercause.”).

23 See 15 U.S.C. § 2053 (2012) (“Any member of the Commission may be removed by thePresident for neglect of duty or malfeasance in office but for no other cause.”).

24 See 12 U.S.C. § 242 (2012) (“[E]ach member shall hold office for a term of fourteenyears from the expiration of the term of his predecessor, unless sooner removed for cause by thePresident.”).

Page 7: Lying in Wait: How a Court Should Handle the First ... · 2010, Randolph-Macon Woman’s College. We thank Professors Robert Glicksman, Emily Ham- We thank Professors Robert Glicksman,

\\jciprod01\productn\G\GWN\86-5\GWN505.txt unknown Seq: 7 20-SEP-18 7:57