lying in wait: how a court should handle the first ... · 2010, randolph-macon woman’s college....
[…] 98 See Peterson, supra note 95, at 81–82. R99 Cf. Jonathan R. Siegel, What If the Universal Injury-in-Fact Test Already Is Normative?,

65 ALA. L. REV. 403, 415 (2013) (“[O]ur system regards Congress as the ultimate exponent ofdemocratic desires.”).

100 President Nixon did exactly this. See Bamzai, supra note 6, at 747 (“Nixon sent [the RPresident of the Federal National Mortgage Association] a letter saying: ‘You are hereby re-moved for good cause.’”). But the removed official ultimately declined to challenge his removalin court. Id.

101 See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 596(a)(2) (2012) (“If an independent counsel is removed fromoffice, the Attorney General shall promptly submit to the division of the court and the Commit-tees on the Judiciary of the Senate and the House of Representatives a report specifying thefacts found and the ultimate grounds for such removal.”).

Page 21: Lying in Wait: How a Court Should Handle the First ... · 2010, Randolph-Macon Woman’s College. We thank Professors Robert Glicksman, Emily Ham- We thank Professors Robert Glicksman,

\\jciprod01\productn\G\GWN\86-5\GWN505.txt unknown Seq: 21 20-SEP-18 7:57