lying in wait: how a court should handle the first ... · 2010, randolph-macon woman’s college....
[…] As a recent example, in 2010 Congress passed the Dodd-FrankWall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act,31 which createdthe CFPB and included a provision restricting the range of acceptablejustifications for removal of the CFPB Director to “inefficiency, neg-lect of duty, or malfeasance in office.”32 The tenure of the first CFPBDirector, Richard Cordray, was challenged in PHH Corp. v. Con-

25 BREGER & EDLES, supra note 19, at 4–5. R

26 Emily Hammond Meazell, Presidential Control, Expertise, and the Deference Dilemma,61 DUKE L.J. 1763, 1777–78 (2012).

27 Compare 29 U.S.C. § 153, with 12 U.S.C. § 242. Other examples include the Indepen-dent Payment Advisory Board, 42 U.S.C. § 1395kkk (2012) (“Any appointed member may beremoved by the President for neglect of duty or malfeasance in office, but for no other cause.”),the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 42 U.S.C. § 7171 (2012) (“Members shall hold of-fice for a term of 5 years and may be removed by the President only for inefficiency, neglect ofduty, or malfeasance in office.”), and the Federal Mine Safety and Health Review Commission,30 U.S.C. § 823