lying in wait: how a court should handle the first ... · 2010, randolph-macon woman’s college....
[…] Con-

25 BREGER & EDLES, supra note 19, at 4–5. R

26 Emily Hammond Meazell, Presidential Control, Expertise, and the Deference Dilemma,61 DUKE L.J. 1763, 1777–78 (2012).

27 Compare 29 U.S.C. § 153, with 12 U.S.C. § 242. Other examples include the Indepen-dent Payment Advisory Board, 42 U.S.C. § 1395kkk (2012) (“Any appointed member may beremoved by the President for neglect of duty or malfeasance in office, but for no other cause.”),the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 42 U.S.C. § 7171 (2012) (“Members shall hold of-fice for a term of 5 years and may be removed by the President only for inefficiency, neglect ofduty, or malfeasance in office.”), and the Federal Mine Safety and Health Review Commission,30 U.S.C. § 823 (2012) (“Any member of the Commission may be removed by the President forinefficiency, neglect of duty, or malfeasance in office.”).

28 Compare 42 U.S.C. § 7171 with id. § 1395kkk.