lying in wait: how a court should handle the first ... · 2010, randolph-macon woman’s college....
[…] 20 See BREGER & EDLES, supra note 19, at 32. Some commentators suggest that the ICC Rwas not intended to be independent in the sense that it was outside the control of the executivebranch, but rather that it was independent from political maneuvering (i.e., bipartisan in func-tion). Id. at 30, 33. Regardless, we have come to see the ICC and similarly structured agencies asindependent, and the constitutionality of such agencies has thus far been upheld. See, e.g.,Humphrey’s Ex’r v. United States, 295 U.S. 602, 629 (1935); infra Section I.B.

21 BREGER & EDLES, supra note 19, app. B. R22 See 29 U.S.C. § 153 (2012) (“Any member of the Board may be removed by the Presi-

dent, upon notice and hearing, for neglect of duty or malfeasance in office, but for no othercause.”).

23 See 15 U.S.C. § 2053 (2012) (“Any member of the Commission may be removed by thePresident for neglect of duty or malfeasance in office but for no other cause.”).