lwc marin str final white paper 050817
[…] However, since the number of available rooms in vacation rentals is normally fewer than the number of available rooms in inns, motels, or hotels, this number would be lower had the number of rooms been compared.
LISA WISE CONSULTING, INC. | 19
represents a change in the intensity of use… and thus constitutes development to which the Coastal Act and LCPs must apply”, therefore regulation imposed through a LCP amendment and/or Coastal Development Permit appears appropriate.
Additionally, the Coastal Act directly relates to STRs in Section 30213, when stating “the Commission shall not: (1) require that overnight room rentals be fixed at an amount certain for any privately owned and operated hotel, motel, or other similar visitor-serving facility located on either public or private lands; or (2) establish or approve any method for the identification of low or moderate income persons for the purpose of determining eligibility for overnight room rentals in any such facilities”. The CCC has not historically supported excessive restrictions on STRs that would unduly limit visitor serving uses; those restrictions are typically found to be inconsistent with the Coastal Act.