luxco, inc. v. consejo regulador del tequila,...
[…] for “Scotch.”105 Scotch whisky “is a distinctive product of Scotland, manufactured in

compliance with the laws of the United Kingdom regulating the manufacture of

Scotch whisky.”106 That retailer treats Tequila and Scotch the same as rum. See also

Streepy Exhibit No. 2 displaying “Cognac/Brandy” and “Tequila;”107 Streepy Exhibit

No. 7 displaying “Tequila,” “Gin,” “Vodka,” “Canadian Whiskey,” and “American

Whiskey Bourbon;”108 Streepy Exhibit No. 8 displaying “Tequila,” “Vodka,” and

104 Streepy Dep., p. 12 (148 TTABVUE 13). 105 148 TTABVUE 65-66. 106 27 C.F.R. § 5.22(b)(7). 107 148 TTABVUE 67. Cognac “is a grape brandy distilled in the Cognac region of France, which is entitled to be so designated by the laws and regulations of the French government.” 27 C.F.R. § 5.22(d)(2). 108 148 TTABVUE 72. Canadian whisky “is a distinctive product of Canada, manufactured in Canada in compliance with the laws of Canada regulating the production of Canadian whisky.” 27 C.F.R. § 5.22(b)(9).

Page 40: Luxco, Inc. v. Consejo Regulador del Tequila, A.C.ttabvue.uspto.gov/ttabvue/ttabvue-91190827-OPP-179.pdf · Tequila and distilled spirit specialties containing Tequila. 4. Opposer

Opposition No. 91190827

- 38 -