luxco, inc. v. consejo regulador del tequila,...
[…] and Firearms (“BATF,” now the Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau (“TTB”))

recognized Tequila as a distinctive product of Mexico.37

Explanation of Amendments

The purpose of these amendments is to change the official standard of identity for Tequila to make Tequila a

35 Opposer’s second notice of reliance, Exhibit A (88 TTABVUE 9). 36 Opposer’s second notice of reliance, Exhibit E (88 TTABVUE 23-24). 37 Opposer’s second notice or reliance, Exhibit F (88 TTABVUE 27). The current federal regulation regarding geographic designations, 27 C.F.R. § 5.22(k)(2), does not include Tequila. It reads as follows:

Only such geographical names for distilled spirits as the appropriate TTB officer finds to have by common usage and common knowledge lost their geographical significance to such extent that they have become generic shall be deemed to have become generic. Examples are London dry gin, Geneva (Hollands) gin.

Page 19: Luxco, Inc. v. Consejo Regulador del Tequila, A.C.ttabvue.uspto.gov/ttabvue/ttabvue-91190827-OPP-179.pdf · Tequila and distilled spirit specialties containing Tequila. 4. Opposer

Opposition No. 91190827

- 17 -

distinctive product of Mexico.