luxco, inc. v. consejo regulador del tequila,...
[…] D. Public perception.

1. Federal Regulations33

As of 1969, 27 C.F.R. § 5.21(h) provided that Tequila was a generic term.34

32 For purposes of the relevant analysis, Donn Lux, Opposer’s Chairman and CEO, is incorrect in his opinion that the relevant public includes “anybody who knows about any kind of spirit products. It could be a distributor, it could be a retailer, it could be somebody who doesn’t drink at all, it could be somebody in a restaurant. The relevant public, to me, that means anybody and everybody.” Lux Discovery Dep., p. 28 (101 TTABVUE 31). 33 Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 5301, the Secretary of the Treasury is authorized “to regulate the kind, size, branding, marketing, sale, resale, possession, use and reuse of containers . . . designed or intended for use for the sale of distilled spirits . . . for other than industrial use.” 34 Opposer’s second notice of reliance, Exhibits A-E (88 TTABVUE 9-25). See also McMonagle Dep., Exhibit 1 (128 TTABVUE 65 at 67).

Page 18: Luxco, Inc. v.