lps 5150 training manual - rcdmh.org
[…] Development- may be evaluated by analysis of whether or not the minor is able to function

and thrive as would usually be expected of a child of that age. Deficiencies in comprehension, judgment, control, and/or learning should be considered.

o When development is used as the basis for establishing “Grave Disability”, it is particularly important to determine a pattern of developmental deficiency, based on

Page 19: LPS 5150 Training Manual - rcdmh.org

19

frequency, severity, and/or number of areas of deficiency. Welfare and Institutions Code Section 5585.25 further states: “Intellectual disability, epilepsy, or other developmental disabilities, alcoholism, other drug abuse, or repeated antisocial behavior do not, by themselves, constitute a mental disorder.”

HEALTH

Examples of graved disability related to health:

o Neglects nutrition to the extent it becomes life endangering. o Consistently remains out of assigned shelter exposing oneself to heat exhaustion o Taking bites of clothes in attempt to eat clothing or destroy clothing causing lack of