loss of use chart in all 50 states (00215010) · 22/01/2019  · work product of matthiesen,...
[…] Loss of profits from earnings or the use of the vehicle may be allowed as an element of damages for the complete demolition of the vehicle if they are not too speculative…but it must be shown that the owner could not obtain a suitable substitute vehicle, or that there was a loss of time in their ability to obtain a substitute vehicle. Peterson v. Bachar, supra.

Loss of use damages should not be allowed if the plaintiff could provide evidence of the reasonable rental value of similar property but fails to do so. Warren v. Heartland Auto. Servs., Inc., supra.

KENTUCKY

Yes. Pursuant to K.R.S. § 304.39-115, “loss of use of a motor vehicle, regardless of the type of use, shall be recognized as an element of damage in any property damage liability claim. Such a claim for loss of use of a motor vehicle shall be limited to reasonable and necessary expenses for the time necessary to repair or replace the motor vehicle.” Direct evidence of reasonable and necessary expenses (such as substitute vehicle rental costs) is required. In re Greyhound Lines Trial Grp., No. CV 05-239, 2008 WL 11343421, at *3 (E.D. Ky. Oct. 22, 2008).