looking out for the watchdogs: a legislative proposal
[…] U.S.Post Office regulations restrict second-class mailing privileges to publishers and registered news agentsapproved for mailing periodicals at a special rate. U.S. Postal Service, Consumer's Guide to PostalServices and Products, Publication 201 (2001). For a discussion of the origins and development of thepolicy governing periodicals, see Richard B. Kielbowicz, Postal Subsidies for the Press and the Busi-ness of Mass Culture, 1880-1920, 64 Bus. HIST. REV. 451, 488 (1990).

102. New Mexico excludes the paid circulation requirement. N.M. STAT. ANN. § 38-6-7 (West2001).

103. N.Y. Civ. RIGHTS LAW § 79-h(a)(2) (McKinney 1999) reads: "'Magazine' shall mean a publi-cation containing news which is published and distributed periodically, and has done so for at least oneyear, has a paid circulation and has been entered at a United States post-office as second-class matter."

104. Cranberg, supra note 97.105. See SHAUER, supra note 38.106. ALASKA STAT. § 09.25.390(l)(A)(i) (Michie 2000); IND. CODE ANN. § 34-46-4-1(1)(A) (West