looking out for the watchdogs: a legislative proposal
[…] Additionally, the medium em-ploying the newsperson who wants to invoke the privilege must be published atregular intervals but does not need to have a paid circulation. 66 To be sure,there are good reasons for requiring that the employer of the privilege-protected journalist publish with regularity. Such a publication requirementguards against non-journalists who might publish or point to a single journal asevidence of their need for a testimonial privilege based on status. Whetherpublications need to have a paid circulation to legitimately qualify for the

161. COLO. REV. STAT. § 13-90-119 (West 1997).162. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 8-53.11 (1999).163. Id. ("Any person, company, or entity, or the employees, independent contractors, or agents of

that person, company, or entity, engaged in the business of gathering, compiling, writing, editing, photo-graphing, recording, or processing information for dissemination via any news medium.")

164. Colorado, for example, identifies a "mass medium" as "any publisher of a newspaper or peri-odical; wire service; radio or television station or network; news or feature syndicate; or cable televisionsystem." COLO. REV. STAT. § 13-90-119 (West 1997).