loebl schlosman & hackl, inc v. abosy
[…] Id. For these reasons, we have no basis for concluding

from this document that the trial court erred in its determination that Al Abosy had never lost his

status as a shareholder of LSH.

¶ 74 E. Al Abosy’s claim for attorney fees under the Wage Act

¶ 75 Having disposed of all arguments raised by LSH and Hackl in their cross-appeal, we now

turn to the arguments made by Al Abosy in his appeal. His first argument is that the trial court

erred by determining that he was not entitled to recover attorney fees on his successful claim under

the Wage Act (820 ILCS 115/1 et seq. (West 2014)). Al Abosy contends that fee-shifting was

mandatory under section 14(a) of the Wage Act, which provides as follows:

“Any employee not timely paid wages, final compensation, or wage supplements by

his or her employer as required by this Act shall be entitled to recover *** in a civil action

*** the amount of any such underpayments and damages of 2% of the amount of any such

underpayments for each month following the date of payment during which such

underpayments remain unpaid. In a civil action, such employee shall also recover costs and

all reasonable attorney’s fees.” Id. § 14(a).

¶ 76 Where the issue on appeal is whether the trial court properly applied the law when it denied

a request for attorney fees, a question of law is presented that we review de novo. Kirk v. Arnold,