local rules for the superior court of california 2021... · 2020. 12. 22. · local rules for the...
[…] B. Notification. In any case where the Court intervenes in providing consent for a medical procedure, the Court shall ensure that notice of the procedure and request for consent are given to the child’s attorney and Court-Appointed Special Advocate (CASA) at the earliest practicable time. C. Emergency Medical Consent. Emergency Medical Consent can be obtained through the respective agencies responsible for the minor, either DSS or Probation. DSS and Probation provide this Medical Consent service twenty-four (24) hours a day, each day of the year. Pursuant to Welfare & Institutions Code §§ 369(d) and 739(d) the social worker or probation officer, after making reasonable efforts to obtain parental consent, has the authority to grant “emergency medical treatment” for any minor who “requires immediate treatment for the alleviation of severe pain or an immediate diagnosis and treatment of an unforeseeable medical, surgical or dental, or other remedial condition or contagious disease which, if not immediately diagnosed and treated, would lead to serious disability or death” without involving the Court. (Effective

January 1, 2015; Rule 6.6.1 (now 6.7.1) renumbered effective January 1, 2006; adopted as Rule 55.1 effective January 1, 1999) 6.7.2 Authorization for Use of Psychotropic Drugs in Juvenile