local regulation of mineral development in … law review/v10 n2/romero.pdfannotation, prohibiting...
[…] Bd. of County Comm’rs, 728 P.2d 167, 169 (Wyo. 1986); 56 am. JuR. 2D, Municipal Corporations, Counties, and Other Political Subdivisions § 328 (2000).

66 See Colo. Min. Ass’n v. Bd. of County Comm’rs, 199 P.3d 718, 725 (Colo. 2009) (“[L]ocal governments generally ‘may not forbid that which the state has explicitly authorized.’”); 1980 Wyo. Op. Atty. Gen. 433 (“While more restrictive county requirements are not always viewed as constituting a ‘conflict’, it is a basic principle that local regulation may not exclude what the state has permitted.”).

67 See Wyo. Stat. ann. § 35-11-401(a) (“Nothing in this act shall provide the land quality division regulatory authority over oil mining operations.”).

68 See id. §§ 35-11-401 to -437.

69 See San Pedro Mining Corp. v. Bd. of County Comm’rs, 909 P.2d 754, 759 (N.M. Ct. App. 1995).

70 Id. at 759–60; see also Bd. of County Comm’rs v.