local regulation of mineral development in … law review/v10 n2/romero.pdfannotation, prohibiting...
[…] II. expReSS LImItatIonS on LocaL ReGuLatoRy authoRIty

To the extent that the state legislature is the source of local regulatory authority, the legislature can also limit the authority it grants. For example, a state legislature could simply declare by statute that localities may not regulate certain aspects of oil and gas well operations.15

A. Counties May Not Prevent Uses Reasonably Necessary for Extraction or Production

Although such express limits are uncommon,16 Wyoming law does expressly limit the authority of counties to regulate extractive industries. Section 18-5-201, the statute authorizing county land use regulation, says that “no zoning resolution or plan shall prevent any use or occupancy reasonably necessary to the extraction or production of the mineral resources in or under any lands subject thereto.”17 “Mineral resources” refers to substances that are “rare and exceptional in character,” and does not include sand, gravel, and limestone that do not have “a peculiar property giving them special value.”18 Even though the text does not directly say so, in context this limitation clearly applies