local regulation of mineral development in … law review/v10 n2/romero.pdfannotation, prohibiting...
[…] 9 Id.

10 See Dep’t of commeRce, StanDaRD State ZonInG enabLInG act § 2 (“[T]he local legislative body may divide the municipality into districts . . . . All such regulations shall be uniform for each class or kind of buildings throughout each district . . . .”). Curiously, another statute, adopted before section 18-5-201, does expressly grant zoning powers to counties. See Wyo. Stat. ann. § 18-5-102 (“Each board of county commissioners may provide for the physical development of the unincorporated territory within the county by zoning all or any part of the unincorporated territory.”). But subsequently that statute was construed to grant a very narrow power to counties to regulate sanitary facilities, while section 18-5-201 was construed to more generally grant zoning authority. See Carter v. Bd. of County Comm’rs, 518 P.2d 142, 143–44 (Wyo. 1974).

11 See Wyo.