local regulation of mineral development in … law review/v10 n2/romero.pdfannotation, prohibiting...
[…] for example, prohibits oil, gas, and mineral exploration, development, and production in Business Park zones,86 and allows them only with a conditional use permit in Residential Single-Family zones.87 The Sweetwater County zoning ordinance allows oil, gas, and mineral development only in Agricultural Districts, Heavy Industrial Districts, and Mining Districts.88 The Campbell County ordinance allows mineral extraction and production only in Agricultural Districts.89 Natrona County permits mining, oil and gas exploration and production only in Ranching, Agricultural and Mining Districts.90

Although such zoning restrictions are understandable and maybe even desirable, section 18-5-201 does not allow counties to restrict the areas available for extraction or production. As discussed above, section 18-5-201 declares that no county “zoning resolution or plan shall prevent any use or occupancy reasonably necessary to the extraction or production of the mineral resources in or under any lands subject thereto.”91 The Wyoming Supreme Court’s opinion in River Springs

86 See Carbon County, Wyo., Zoning Resolution of 2003 § 4.11 (Jan. 6, 2004).

87 See id. § 4.7(b)(9). However, the Carbon County Zoning Resolution also quotes section 18-5-201, declaring that the resolution “shall not prevent any use or occupancy reasonably necessary to the extraction or production of mineral resources in or under any lands.” The resolution then says that “prior to actual extraction of the mineral, the area shall be properly zoned and all other applicable requirements of this Zoning Resolution shall be met.” Id. § 2.4. This section may indicate that the county is obligated to rezone any land as needed to allow extraction and production of minerals.

88 See SWeetWateR county, Wyo., ZonInG ReSoLutIon § 5 (2003). Mineral development is a conditional use in areas of Agricultural Districts that are designated Growth Management Areas. See id. § 5(A)(13)(d).

89 See campbeLL county, Wyo., ZonInG ReGuLatIonS § 5(C)(11) (2005). Similar to the Carbon County ordinance, the Campbell County ordinance quotes the section 18-5-201 limitation, declaring that the ordinance shall not “prevent any use or occupancy reasonably necessary to the extraction or production of the mineral resources in or under any lands.” Id. § 2(B). The ordinance does not elaborate on the meaning or consequence of this restriction, but the county may thereby mean to indicate that it will rezone any land to agricultural if needed to allow extraction or production of minerals.