local regulation of mineral development in … law review/v10 n2/romero.pdfannotation, prohibiting...
[…] Pub. Serv. Comm’n, 790 P.2d 1282 (Wyo. 1990) (affirming PSC authorization of overhead utility line along county roads despite county commission’s denial of permission).

44 See City of Green River v. Debernardi Constr. Co., 816 P.2d 1287, 1291 (Wyo. 1991) (noting that legislative history or “the pervasiveness of the state regulatory scheme” may indicate legislative intention to deny local regulatory authority).

45 899 P.2d 1329 (Wyo. 1995).

46 The WEQA does not give the land division of the DEQ any regulatory authority over oil and gas operations. See Wyo. Stat. ann. § 35-11-401(a) (2009) (“Nothing in this act shall provide the land quality division regulatory authority over oil mining operations . . . .”).

47 River Springs, 899 P.2d at 1336.

48 See Wyo. Stat. ann. § 35-11-401(e)(iii).

49 See id. § 35-11-401(e)(vi).

50 River Springs, 899 P.2d at 1336.

2010 ReGuLatIon of mIneRaL DeveLopment 471