local policies for wioa-funded programs (revised june 18, 2020)€¦ · informally resolve the...
[…] of work;
• Must not have relocated from any location in the United States within 120 days, if the relocation
resulted in any employee losing his or her job at the original location;
• And must not use OJT, Work Experience, or TJ assignments to displace regular employees, or to
replace any employee on layoff.
General Requirements
• OJT, Work Experience, or TJ must be combined with comprehensive career services and supportive
services.
• OJT, Work Experience, or TJ placements should contribute to the occupational development and
upward mobility of the participant.
• Per WIOA regulations (20 CFR 683.200(g)), “no individual may be placed in an employment activity
if a member of that person’s immediate family is directly supervised by or directly supervises that
WIOA is an Equal Opportunity Program. Auxiliary aids and services are available upon request to individuals with disabilities.
Alexandria City Government and Arlington County Government are Equal Opportunity Employers.
Page 38
individual.”