local government law bulletin no. 139 | september …€¦ · 9/21/2016  · do intentional tort...
[…] The defendant may be liable although intending nothing more than a good-natured practical joke, or hon-estly believing that the act would not injure the plaintiff or even though seeking the plaintiff’s own good.45

42. Taylor v. Hodge, 229 N.C. 558, 560 (1948) (holding that the “constructive malice” necessary for malicious prosecution “may be inferred from want of probable cause and reckless disregard of plaintiff’s rights under reasonable notice thereof . . . .”), cited in Daye & Morris, supra note 14, § 9.40[3], at 107 n.81.

43. Compare G.S. 1D-5(5) (defining “malice” for punitive damages purposes as “a sense of personal ill will toward the claimant that activated or incited the defendant to perform the act or undertake the conduct that resulted in harm to the claimant”) and Shugar v. Hill, 304 N.C. 332, 338–39 (1981) (defining actual malice as “a sense of personal ill will toward the plaintiff which activated or incited a defendant to commit the alleged assault and battery”).