lo2 work product final draft - northeastern university › law › pdfs › experience › lssc ›...
[…] 84 of 131
retroactively to defendants whose convictions under those provisions were subject to appeal or
post-conviction motions on the effective date of the amendment.464 The court argued that
although the general presumption is that a constitutional amendment is intended to apply only
prospectively unless expressly stated otherwise, Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-1-410(1)(f)(I) permits
defendants to request post-conviction relief “if there has been a significant change in the law,
applied to the applicant’s conviction or sentence, allowing in the interest of justice retroactive
application of the changed legal standard.”465 Though the scope of the ruling is limited, applying
only to the small amounts of cannabis made legal under Amendment 64, a potential avenue of
relief exists per Colorado law which allows people to appeal their convictions at any time if they