lnthe supreme court - 17200blog.com · lnthe supreme court of the state of california ... petition...
[…] Page 16: lNTHE Supreme Court - 17200blog.com · lNTHE Supreme Court OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA ... PETITION FOR REHEARING J.DAVID FRANKLIN (BAR No. 41659) ... 4 B. That the CLRA Does

9

that such a reading of the statute would allow anyone in the general public

to bring a claim is without merit. The CLRA carefully circumscribes who

may state a claim and for what relief. It defines “consumer” as “an

individual who seeks or acquires, by purchase or lease, any goods or

services for personal, family, or household purposes.” (Civ. Code, §

1761(d).) It defines “transaction” as an “agreement between a consumer

and any other person, whether or not the agreement is a contract

enforceable by action, and includes the making of, and the performance

pursuant to, that agreement.” (Civ. Code, § 1761(e).) Thus, the statutory

definition of transaction applies to the creation of the agreement,

independent of any performance. Further, section 1770 defines as unlawful,

acts “undertaken by any person in a transaction intended to result or which