lnthe supreme court - 17200blog.com · lnthe supreme court of the state of california ... petition...
[…] the [CLRA] must notify the defendant of the particular violations alleged

and demand correction, repair, replacement, or other remedy at least 30

days before commencing an action for damages,” citing Civil Code section

1782(a)(1)-(2). (45 Cal.4th at 252.) The opinion was modified to eliminate

the original reference in the opinion to the CLRA which did not distinguish

between actions for damages and actions for injunctive relief which require

no pre-litigation demand for correction according to the language of the

statute. Section 1782(d) provides that “an action for injunctive relief

brought under the specific provisions of section 1770 may be commenced

without compliance with subdivision (a).”1 This distinction in language to

differentiate cases filed for injunctive relief, as opposed to actions for

damages under the CLRA, underscores the inescapable conclusion that the

Legislature intended to protect individual consumers from the