litigation ethics: part iv (claims and …media.mcguirewoods.com › publications ›...
[…] Litigation Ethics: Part IV (Claims and Settlements) Hypotheticals and Analyses ABA Master

McGuireWoods LLPT. Spahn (4/28/15)

100

\6818552.8

On the other hand, some courts find that such disclosure does not cause a

waiver.19

To make matters more complicated, some states have adopted statutes

specifically indicating that disclosing work product during mediations does not waive

that protection.

Virginia Code § 8.01-581.22 ("[U]se of attorney work product in a mediation shall not result in a waiver of the attorney work product privilege.").

Given the very different nature of the work product doctrine compared to the

attorney-client privilege, it is easy to imagine complicated scenarios in which disclosing

work product to a settlement negotiation adversary clearly does not waive the work

product protection.