liqiang gu petitioner eric h. holder, jr., attorney ... · appeals (bia) had jurisdiction of...
[…] “would not otherwise be eligible for admission under the Immigration and
RESTRICTED Case: 13-72936, 12/30/2014, ID: 9364877, DktEntry: 14-2, Page 35 of 83
29
Nationality Act”). See also Northern Mariana Islands v. United States (II),
supra, 686 F.Supp. 2d 7, 12 (D.D.C. 2009) (“The CNRA transition program
provides a means for foreign workers who are not eligible to enter or remain
in the Commonwealth under the terms of the INA to work in the Islands
lawfully during the transition period.”). Congress also envisioned other
future status opportunities for these aliens in the United States. See 48
U.S.C. § 1806(h)(5) (requiring the Secretary of the Interior to report whether
Congress “should consider permitting lawfully admitted guest workers
lawfully residing in the Commonwealth on [the] enactment date to apply for
long-term status under the immigration and nationality laws of the United
States”).
Eventually, a new work visa program, applicable only in the CNMI,
was created by regulation, effective October 7, 2011. See 76 Fed. Reg.
55502; 8 C.F.R. § 214.2(w) (“CNMI-Only Transitional Worker (CW-1)”).
Also, “parole-in-place” programs were established for certain other classes