liqiang gu petitioner eric h. holder, jr., attorney ... · appeals (bia) had jurisdiction of...
[…] “(C) assisting the Commonwealth in achieving a progressively higher standard of living for citizens of theCommonwealth through the provision of technical and other assistance;
“(D) providing opportunities for individuals authorized to work in the United States, including citizens of the freelyassociated states; and
024
RESTRICTED Case: 13-72936, 12/30/2014, ID: 9364877, DktEntry: 14-2, Page 79 of 83
48 USC 1806
NB: This unofficial compilation of the U.S. Code is current as of Jan. 5, 2009 (see http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/uscprint.html).
- 7 -
“(E) providing a mechanism for the continued use of alien workers, to the extent those workers continue to be necessaryto supplement the Commonwealth’s resident workforce, and to protect those workers from the potential for abuse andexploitation.