lindo v. ncl (bahamas), ltd., 652 f.3d 1257 (2011)...lindo sues ncl on a single count of jones act...
[…] venue provision of the Federal Employers’ Liability Act

(“FELA”), 45 U.S.C. § 56,33 now governs. Lindo next

argues that if FELA’s venue provision governs Jones Act

Page 20: Lindo v. NCL (Bahamas), Ltd., 652 F.3d 1257 (2011)...Lindo sues NCL on a single count of Jones Act negligence, pursuant to 46 U.S.C. § 30104. He claims that NCL breached its duty

Lindo v. NCL (Bahamas), Ltd., 652 F.3d 1257 (2011)

191 L.R.R.M. (BNA) 2551, 2012 A.M.C. 409, 23 Fla. L. Weekly Fed. C 326

© 2013 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 20

cases, then so must FELA case law interpreting this

provision and so too must 45 U.S.C. § 55, a FELA section

that prohibits attempts to contractually limit liability

under FELA: “Any contract, rule, regulation, or device

whatsoever, the purpose or intent of which shall be to

enable any common carrier to exempt itself from any

liability created by this chapter, shall to that extent be

void....”34 Id. § 55.

Lindo’s claim lacks merit for several reasons. The

Committee Report on the 2008 Amendment stated the

venue provision’s repeal was merely meant to clarify

existing law:

This subsection is being repealed to

make clearer that the prior law

regarding venue, including the