lindo v. ncl (bahamas), ltd., 652 f.3d 1257 (2011)...lindo sues ncl on a single count of jones act...
[…] 32

Furthermore, Lindo’s preferred rule would provide litigants who seek to avoid their arbitration bargain with a ready means to do

so; namely, by injecting a U.S. statutory claim into a complaint, regardless of its viability. Cf. Scherk, 417 U.S. at 516–17, 94 S.Ct.

at 2456 (“A parochial refusal by the courts of one country to enforce an international arbitration agreement would ... invite

unseemly and mutually destructive jockeying by the parties to secure tactical litigation advantages.”).

33

Section 56 provides:

Under this chapter an action may be brought in a district court of the United States, in the district of the residence of the

defendant, or in which the cause of action arose, or in which the defendant shall be doing business at the time of commencing

such action. The jurisdiction of the courts of the United States under this chapter shall be concurrent with that of the courts of

the several States.

45 U.S.C. § 56.

34

See also Norfolk S. Ry. v. Sorrell, 549 U.S. 158, 168, 127 S.Ct. 799, 807, 166 L.Ed.2d 638 (2007) (stating that “FELA expressly

departed from the common law” by “prohibit[ing] employers from contracting around the Act”); Sea–Land Serv., Inc. v. Sellan,