lindo v. ncl (bahamas), ltd., 652 f.3d 1257 (2011)...lindo sues ncl on a single count of jones act...
[…] Thomas.23 In every arbitration case, there is a prospect of

no award.

Given that Vimar wholly refutes the logic of Thomas on

this point, the dissent attempts to distinguish Vimar,

contending that its “subsequent opportunity for review”

statement somehow does not apply if a district court has

not expressly retained jurisdiction (as in Lindo’s case).

The Supreme Court has nowhere hinted that a district

court need do so, however. This is not surprising, as an

action to confirm an arbitral award may be brought as a

separate action under federal law. Compare 9 U.S.C. §

207, with id. § 206; see also id. § 203 (“An action or

proceeding falling under the Convention shall be deemed

to arise under the laws and treaties of the United States.

The district courts of the United States ... shall have

original jurisdiction over such an action or proceeding,

regardless of the amount in controversy.” (emphasis

added)). Indeed, in Mitsubishi the Supreme Court

indicated that various federal courts might have *1280

jurisdiction in a subsequent action to enforce an arbitral

award, not merely the court that compelled arbitration at

the Article II stage. See 473 U.S. at 638, 105 S.Ct. at 3359