limitless discretion in the wars on drugs and...
[…] Even the United States, with its not insubstantial federal and state anti-drug expenditures and anti-terror/national security budgets, cannot target every individual who violates its drug and terrorism laws. So

110. See Anthony J. Colangelo, What is Extraterritorial Jurisdiction?, 99 CORNELL L. REV. 1303 (2014), for an explanation of extraterritorial jurisdiction. See Margaret K. Lewis, When Foreign is Criminal, 55 VA. J. INT’L L. 625 (2015), for an explanation of the foreign nature of the threat. 111. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 2331(1) (2006) (defining “international terrorism” as “violent acts or acts dangerous to human life” occurring abroad that are intended “(i) to intimidate or coerce a civilian population; (ii) to influence the policy of a government by intimidation or coercion; or (iii) to affect the conduct of a government by mass destruction, assassination, or kidnapping”); see also 22 U.S.C. § 2656f(d)(2) (2006) (“‘[T]errorism’ means premeditated, politically motivated violence perpetrated against noncombatant targets by subnational groups or clandestine agents.”).