limitless discretion in the wars on drugs and...
[…] See Margaret K. Lewis, When Foreign is Criminal, 55 VA. J. INT’L L. 625 (2015), for an explanation of the foreign nature of the threat. 111. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 2331(1) (2006) (defining “international terrorism” as “violent acts or acts dangerous to human life” occurring abroad that are intended “(i) to intimidate or coerce a civilian population; (ii) to influence the policy of a government by intimidation or coercion; or (iii) to affect the conduct of a government by mass destruction, assassination, or kidnapping”); see also 22 U.S.C. § 2656f(d)(2) (2006) (“‘[T]errorism’ means premeditated, politically motivated violence perpetrated against noncombatant targets by subnational groups or clandestine agents.”).

Page 27: LIMITLESS DISCRETION IN THE WARS ON DRUGS AND TERRORlawreview.colorado.edu/wp-content/uploads/2018/05/... · 2018] LIMITLESS DISCRETION 95 limitlessly expanding entity like “drugs,”

2018] LIMITLESS DISCRETION 119