limited liability partnership and liability capping...
[…] Under a partial shield, partners are liable for commercial debts and contract liabilities arising from the wrongdoings of each other. 4.3.4 By 2000, more than half of the states in the US adopted a full shield model,92 including Texas93. The full shield provided by the NY legislation protects innocent partners from being liable for all tort and contract claims, no matter whether those liabilities are direct or indirect. Section 26(b) of the NY Partnership Law states that a partner of an LLP is not liable "directly or indirectly (including by way of indemnification, contribution or otherwise), for any debts, obligations or liabilities of, or chargeable to, the registered LLP or each other, whether arising in tort, contract or otherwise" solely by reason of being such a partner as long as that partner is not personally negligent or the supervisor of someone who is personally negligent. 4.3.5 The NY Partnership Law has the phrase "whether arising in tort, contract or otherwise" because malpractice may be pleaded as tort or