limited liability companies - management …...gary e. fluhrer foster pepper & shefelman...
[…] An entity exercises reasonable diligence if it maintains reasonable routines for communicating significant information to the individual conducting the transaction for the entity and there is reasonable compliance with the

Page 6: LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANIES - MANAGEMENT …...Gary E. Fluhrer Foster Pepper & Shefelman Seattle, Washington Within a fairly short time, i.e., since most of us graduated from law school,

-5-

The Delaware statute does not raise conditions for “ordinary course” or “knowledge” or “notice” of the other party. Section 18-402 says simply that “(u)nless otherwise provided in a limited liability company agreement, each member and manager has the authority to bind the limited liability company.” Under section 18-407, a manager or member also has the power to delegate its right to manage and control the LLC to “1 or more other persons.”

(b) Manager-Managed LLC’s.