limited liability companies - management …...gary e. fluhrer foster pepper & shefelman...
[…] For real estate practitioners, Section 301(c) of the ULLCA provides the comfort that “[u]nless the articles of organization limit their authority, any member of a member-managed company or manager of a manager-managed company may sign and deliver any instrument transferring or affecting the company’s interest in real property.”

(c) “Corporate” LLC’s. With respect to the Minnesota LLC statute, section 322B.673 cited above is clear in stating that it is the function of the chief manager to “sign and deliver . . . any deeds, mortgages, bonds, contracts or other instruments pertaining to the business of the limited liability company . . . .” These functions can be modified, however, and delegated or assigned to other managers or agents through an express delegation set forth in the articles, or through a member contract agreement, or through the LLC by-laws, or by resolution of the board of governors.11 Section 322B.676 of