limited liability companies - management …...gary e. fluhrer foster pepper & shefelman...
[…] Page 3: LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANIES - MANAGEMENT …...Gary E. Fluhrer Foster Pepper & Shefelman Seattle, Washington Within a fairly short time, i.e., since most of us graduated from law school,

-2-

1. Varieties of Management Structure

(a) Member-Managed. Most LLC statutes permit, or provide for, management by members, in accordance with the provisions of an LLC operating agreement or, in the absence of an operating agreement, either on a per capita basis, or according to ownership percentage interests. For example, the Delaware statute, section 18-402, provides that “Unless otherwise provided in a limited liability company agreement, the management of a limited liability company shall be vested in the members in proportion to the then current percentage or other interest of members in the profits of the limited liability company owned by all the members, the decision of members owning more than 50 percent of the said percentage or other interest in the profits controlling . . . .”

The ULLCA is rather different.